Tornike Kilanava Denied the Information On Detaining a Mini-Bus Driving to Gali District
Geronti Kalichava, Zugdidi
On September 26 at about 2:00 am two armed and masked people robbed resident of the village of Chuburkhinji in Gali district Eter Kajaia. The robbers were beating her for several minutes and demanded money. However, the woman did not have more than 45 GEL and the criminal left her house. Tornike Kilanava, representative of the Abkhazian IDP Authority in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region, confirmed the information about the robbery and clarified that based on their preliminary information the attackers could be Russian and Abkhazian soldiers. “Russian and Abkhazian soldiers control the situation in Abkhazia. Nothing can happen there without their permission. They also support criminals to feel free in the region. Thus, we doubt these robberies are committed by them,” said Kilanava.
Several minutes after the robbery, Eter Kajaia informed her neighbors about the accident. One of the neighbors, who requested to keep her name anonymous, reported to us  ”the attackers spoke in Megrelian language and I saw everything. They were in masks and it will be difficult to recognize them but I think they are residents of our village.”
After that, the beaten woman was taken to Zugdidi hospital by the relatives. Temur Shanava, nurse at the receptionists of the St. Luka Medical Center, said Kajaia had injuries on the chest but she refused to stay in hospital for treatment. “The injuries were not too grave. So, she did not want to stay in hospital and we dismissed her,” said the nurse.
In parallel to it, on September 26 Georgian news agencies spread information that Russian soldiers did not allow three mini-buses to enter Gali district. Tornike Kilanava does not confirm the information.