How Governmental Officials from Chokhatauri Traveled to the Ukraine?
Nato Gogelia, “Guria News”
About 500 observers were sent to the presidential elections in the Ukraine on January 17 from Georgia (they were mostly from governmental structures); they had to leave Georgia on January 14. Although it is strange, two residents of Chokhatauri district – chairperson of the ruling party fraction of the municipality board Shota Siradze and deputy district governor Dimitri Koripadze – were among those observers. They were selected from 12-me- list. Their colleagues said in their interviews with us that – maybe they were chosen because of their physical abilities. Officials from Chokhatauri district do not have other explanations why Koripadze and Sirzadze were sent to the Ukraine.
On January 12, meeting of observers, who were supposed to go to the Ukraine, was held in Kutaisi where they received instructions.  Details of the meeting are not known. However, according to lobby information, they were ordered to observe the elections without additional noise for one principle: “Iushchenko is friend and relative of the president of Georgia.”
Dima Koripadze knows why he is going to the Ukraine but cannot say who and why selected him.
- Shota Siradze and I are going there on January 14.