Georgian Women Become Victims of Trafficking Abroad
Georgian Women Become Victims of Trafficking Abroad
As a result of the special operation, Nana Nozadze, the head of the firm “Nako-Gogtashi” alleged in falsification of the documents has been detained. At the briefing held at the Security Ministry Kakha Tsereteli, the head of investigating department stated that the mentioned firm used to take Georgian citizens abroad using false documents, where they become the victims of trafficking.
“Such kind of firms take Georgians abroad, take off the documents and make them work in unbearable conditions and women are forced to prostitution. The Ministry of Security has been studying the operation of such firms and plans to carry out the same measures in the future”- states Batu Kutelia, the deputy Security minister.
Mostly, the victims of trafficking are young ladies. The Ministry of Security tries to reveal other persons involved in the illegal activities of the mentioned firm. They also encourage citizens to co-operate with the investigation; in response they promise to stop their legal responsibility before the court.