Ratification of Convention for the Protection of National Minorities
Tbilisi.02.15.05.Media News. On February 15 members of the delegation of the Council of Europe held a meeting in the parliament of Georgia with Mikheil Machavariani, Vice Speaker, chairmen and deputy chairmen of  Foreign Relations, Integration into Europe, Legal Issues and Human Rights and Civil Integration Committees of the Georgian parliament.
The meeting was about one of the obligations undertaken by Georgia before the Coucnil of Europe, namely, the ratification of the Convention for the Protection of National Minorities.
The Parliament of Georgia is to ratify the Convention which consists of 5 parts and 32 articles, in September of the current year.
From the side of the Council of Europe the meeting was attended by Esborn Eid, the president of the Committee of Advisors of the Convention and its members Boris Tsilevich and Stephen Marshall.
The meeting was closed door, though as Elene Tevdoradze,Chairperson of the parliamentary Human Rights Committee stated the members of the delegation are interested how Georgia is preparing for the ratification of the Convention and how we can manage it in the defined time frame.
According to Kote Gabashvili, Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee they asked for the postponement of the date of ratification as there are some articles in the Convention which make certain difficulties for the Georgian side.