Tbilisi. 15.06.05. Media News. Street traders are organizing the action in front of the Parliament building of Georgia since morning. They protest against the prohibition of trading around the territory of “Children’s Department Store” and the fine imposed for that.
According to the amendments adopted by the parliament few days ago, street traders will be imposed a fine of 50 Gel and be imprisoned for 7 days if the case is observed repeatedly.
“We are extremely poor people, some of us are IDPs, some widows, etc. Before government gives us the employment let us use streets to earn ourselves”- they state.
They also protest against the expensive taxes on the places they are allowed to work on. According to them, 100 Gel is to be paid for 80sm per month, though they cannot afford themselves to pay such amount of money. In addition to that, the territory allocated for them is inconvenient and not accessible for the customers.
Street traders demand the meeting with Nino Burjanadze, the head of parliament otherwise they are going to block the railway.
The security measures are taken in front of the parliament building.