Residents of Chiatura Blame Patrol Police in Dispersal of the Demonstration
Tbilisi.09.08.05.Media News. Residents of Chiatura (western part of Georgia) blame patrol police in dispersal of the demonstration by force in front of the State Chancellery in Tbilisi.
According to Nora Gogoladze, a resident of Chiatura and one of the organizers of manifestation, government used patrol police to disperse their small scale protest-action.
The living houses of population were damaged during the works on reproduction of magnum in Chiatura. Approximately 500 family demands 2 300 000 USD as a compensation from state for repairing their houses. Some victims began a hunger-strike in front of State Chancellery and demanded to meet with the authority, though only Koba Khabazi, the head of office of Internal Policy and Institutional Arrangement met the demonstrators.
“Koba Khabazi advised us to stop demonstrations at least for a month, because, according to his statement, during this period the negotiations will be organized”-stated Nora Gogoladze to Media News.