Health Condition of Sulkhan Molashvili should be Re-Examined
17/10/05, “Media News”- The health condition of the ex-chief of the Chamber of Control of Georgia, Sulkhan Molashvili, should be examined again. The European Court of Human Rights made this decision on the 27th of September.
To defend his rights, Molashvili’s lawyers made an appeal to the European Court in August 2005. According to Shalva Shavgulidze, one of his defenders, the Court found the results of the medical examination made by the State Medical Commission unconvincing. The Court ordered that a group of six people should again examine Molashvili’s health condition and send the results back to it.
One half of the commission’s members will be chosen by the state and the other by Molashvili’s lawyers. Shavgulidze says that they already know the names of the members. They are: George Sharashidze - head of the National Surgery Centre, George Mateishvili - doctor of the Cardiologic Institute and Teimuraz Buachidze - director of the clinic “Karabadini”. The names of the state representatives are not yet known.
The ex-chief of the Chamber of Control was arrested on the 23rd of April, 2004. The Tbilisi Civil Court sentenced him to 9 years of imprisonment. Later on he was moved to the prison’s Republican Hospital, as his health condition was deteriorating.