Giorgi Andriadze, director of the TV Company “Iveria” accuses authorities for violating articles of the Constitutional Agreement. The TV Company has been demanding to be issued a separate frequency for a long time but in spite of all their demands the central government is not responding.
Out of Protest Journalist Refused to Anchor TV Program
MP does not deny his close relations with criminals
Journalist Marina Gogoladze refused to lead up the weekly TV program “Studio-Dialog” for the regional TV Company “Lagodekhi” and citing Gogoladze, she explained “that because of the interference of the director of the TV Company in the editorial independence of the TV talk program is why she decided to refused to host the program.”
Member of Municipality Board Threatened Anchor on Live TV
In the evening of October 13, Eva Lomtadze, member of Lagodekhi Municipality Board and chairwoman of the commission for social issues, threatened Marina Gogoladze, journalist and TV presenter of weekly program “Studia Dialogi” of the TV Company Lagodekhi. Evidently, Lomtadze was irritated by the fact that the TV Company did not block some of the questions presented by the TV audience.  The program also showed a piece where those livng in Lagodekhi harshly criticized the local MP.”
“Have you been elated by Saakashvili’s medal?!” A Journalist who received Presidential Medal of Honor Abducted in Samegrelo
Malkhaz Basilaia is the former correspondent of news report program Mzera (TV Company Mze), which was shut down several months ago. Malkhaz Basilaia was first detained by Abkhazians back in February 26, 2008 when he was the Mzera correspondent in the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region. Abkhazians kept him in captivity for 10 days. Malkhaz would have never imagined that he would be later abducted and abused by Georgians some six months after this incident. Basilaia was detained by Georgians for three hours and during the ordeal was beaten and threatened with same sex rape and to be killed. Unfortunately, Georgians did what Abkhazians did not even think about- they acted as if they were going to rape the journalist.  9 armed people were beating the journalist in Jegera Forest and kept repeating one and the same words: “Have you been elated by Saakashvili’s medal?!”