Results of Russian-Abkhazian Provocation or another Georgian Mistake
Two people died in the explosion allegedly from a distance remote detonator in village Muzhava, Tsalenjikha District on October 25, 2008. Gia Mebonia, Tsalenjikha District Governor and Otar Sabulua, a local both immediately died from blast.
Russia is a big, fluffy but misunderstood pussy-cat - how the August war started?
The debacle of the Georgian army and its national security policy has proved what the Georgian leadership has re-discovered in a standby old maxim: that a foreign policy without a credible military is no foreign policy. Much debate and learned commentary has been made as to how the war started, which may be a moot point in the final analysis of the situation that Georgia faces today. The much acclaimed US train and equip program has proved a dismal failure at best.  It was likely more designed to train Georgian troops for planned rotations in Iraq and Afghanistan rather than for protecting the legitimate territorial integrity of a sovereign state within the framework of a democratically-elected government.
Teacher Salaries Squandered on Parties and Feasts for “Big-Wigs”
Thirty-five teachers of Bakurtsikhe Agricultural-Industrial College have been unsuccessfully demanding their salary arrears dating back to August, September, October, November and December of 2006. Reportedly, the teachers could not get their salaries based on the resolution of Gurjaani Municipality Board issued on May 24, 2006. The municipality board reduced the funds for the college and the expenses for the institution by 33 600 GEL. The previous budget provided for 49,100 GEL in the budget. However, the same board increased the expenses allocated for serving guests to the district. That money was actually wasted on parties held in Gurjaani restaurants that arranged by Akaki Sikharulidze, former Gurjaani district governor. He is now the head of one of the departments within the Ministry of Agriculture.
Rights of Subscribers Are Sacrificed to the Controversy between Caucasus Online and United Telecom
Subscribers of the Caucasus Online have been without internet for several days already. The reason for the delay is the deconstruction of network; it was done last week by the Tbilisi City Hall Supervision Service Department. The officials from the Tbilisi City Hall state that Caucasus Online did not have right to stretch wires from one to another roof. The people from the company think that the real reasons of the deconstruction were quite different that are connected with the controversy between them and United Telecom. The latter intends to destroy the Caucasus Online finally. In any case, the subscribers of the Caucasus Online are damaged. The situation showed that the rights of the internet-users are not protected in Georgia.