Human Rights and Freedoms Situation in Georgia in 2013
On December 10, 2013, Public Defender presented a report on Human Rights and Freedoms in Georgia. The given report represents the initiative of the Public Defender of Georgia to summarize human rights and freedoms situation in the country annually, by December 10.
“It is better to support new” – Archimandrite at Pre-election Meeting of Margvelashvili
On October 23rd, electoral staff of Margvelashvili held meeting with the sportsmen. The head of the staff Amiran Bitsadze introduced views of new government in the sphere of sports. The sportsmen who attended the meeting stated that they are “faithful people” and will support “who it is necessary to support.” In about 20 minutes after the meeting started, archimandrite joined Grigol Abashidze.
Adigeni Municipal Board Decided to Demolish Minaret in Tchela Village
Adigeni municipal board decided to dismantle minaret in Tchela village. Local Muslims will be fined by 200 lari for illegal installation of the minaret.
Revenue Service Clarified Reasons of Minaret Dismantling
Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance spread statement about the incidents in Tchela village of Adigeni district. According to the Service, on August 26, Minaret was dismantled for further inspection and after the inspection is over the Revenue Service will install the Minaret in the same place.
Statement of Human Rights Center, Article 42 of the Constitution, Public Advocacy, Media Institute about Dismantle of Minaret by Revenue Service
Human Rights Center, Public Advocacy, Article 42 of the Constitution, Media Institute condemn dismantle of mosque minaret in Tchela village in Adigeni district by Revenue Service on August 26. Nongovernmental organizations are particularly disturbed with the coarse forms used against Muslim citizens during dismantle of the minaret that may be identified as insult of religious feelings.
Hundred Thousands Sq. Meters of Land and Buildings Alienated to the Patriarchate for 1 Lari
Based on the decrees of the President Mikheil Saakashvili, in 2008-2012 the Patriarchate of Georgia received hundred thousands sq. meters of agricultural and non-agricultural land, buildings-facilities and other state property, for symbolic price – 1 lari.