Zurab Pitskhelauri: Please, show me the stupid person whom I offered to spy. What kind of audio-recording he has! You are apparently speaking about Tamila Mearkishvili, whom I have not seen for 18 months and have not talked with her on the phone either. You even cannot understand how sorry I am for Tamila; otherwise I could have dismissed her long ago. How can I speak with her, since she does not recognize the Akhalgori district administration?!
-As far as I know, she does not recognize the de-facto administration either…
Zurab Pitskhelauri: No, she does. You should not teach me what she recognizes and what does not…
-If you want to speak about that particular person, then please tell me - do you think it is correct to dismiss her from job without warning her about it?
Zurab Pitskhelauri: If that person thinks I am her employer, she should call me at least once per month, or visit our office and ask: “I am doing it and want to hear your opinion about it…”
-Did she never meet you?
Valodia Shermadini: According to the court judgment, she is entitled to visit the office and cooperate with the administration.
-And cannot she have information about her dismissal?
Zurab Pitskhelauri: How could I inform her? She neither comes to our office, nor answers our phone calls.
Valodoa Shermadini: The person, who is responsible to call her, called her several times but she did not answer her phone calls. What else can we do?! After the war, we offered Tamila to continue her activities and do whatever she could do.
-So, if you had opened a youth palace in Tserovani settlement, she would have to continue working in Akhalgori too?
Valodia Shermadini: Yes we agreed with her about it. However, the youth palace was to be registered here in Tserovani. I told her, she could sue us and continue her activities in the district too; in similar situation, we could pay salary to her… I suggested her to continue suing us simultaneously. However, she said she does not recognize our administration – the district governor appoints the director of the youth palace; though she does not recognize the district governor! Tamila dislikes both the governor and deputy governor. Everything must be done according to estimated rules and orders.
-Does that person have right to know about her dismissal?
Valodia Shermadini: This organization was impossible to get registered in Akhalgori. Because, according to the law, it cannot happen in the occupied territory… We established almost equal organization here… That person does not recognize the district governor and the district administration, as well as the Tserovani IDP Settlement. The only reason for the controversy between Mearkishvili and the district authority is money compensation.  We told her, we had transferred two compensation sums to her account (20 000 USD) and urged her to take the money during two months. They did not accept the money claiming they deserved three compensation sums. This is the only reason for our controversy. She could not get three compensations because of her protest. You can check how long the money was on their account. Because of their family, we lost many compensation sums [200] because the compensation sums allocated on December 31 were not withdrawn from the bank until March 15.
-In short, please tell me – have you ceased funding for the budget-funded organizations, which are located in Akhalgori district?
Zurab Pitskhelauri: Those, who work for them, cannot work with us too.
-What do you mean by “work for them?”
Valodia Shermadini: Those, who sign documents of Russian and Ossetian employers and get salaries from them, will never work with us. I mean those organizations that are within our municipality: clubs and libraries, kindergartens… after the kindergarten was opened here, we offered every employee to move here from Akhalgori but they refused; so we could not force them to move.
-When did you make similar decision and why?! Those people have been getting salaries from the de-facto budget for a long time and why did you recall about it only now?
Zurab Pitskhelauri: I did not know that they received salaries from them too.
-And is it bad if people will stay there and continue working? Should all Georgian organizations stop working there because they get salaries from the de-facto budget?
Zurab Pirtskhelauri: Were you there on May 9?
-No, I was not there on that day.
Zurab Pitskhelauri: They selected participants of the concert according to ethnic background – Georgians were not allowed to sing at the concert – did not you know about it? They have told you about it, but you did not write it.
-How could they tell me when I was not in Akhalgori on May 9?
Zurab Pitskhelauri: No, you were there. I can name the person who complained about the problem with you but you did not write.
-I was not there for sure. You can check the information at all three checkpoints where all passengers get registered.
Zurab Pitskhelauri: Do not you know the local security officers?
-No, I know only militiamen.
Zurab Pitskhelauri: but the security officers know you.
-It is not strange at all.
Valodia Shermadini: Georgian language and Georgian speech is prohibited in local schools; though there is no official order about it. You know that everything Georgian is banned in the district.
-Mr. Valodia, how are you saying that?! I know that you often visit the district and know the local situation better than others do. You should know at least from local school directors that it is not true. By the way, you have never faced any problems when traveling to the district though you represent the legitimate authority; have you?
Valodia Shermadini: No problems??
Zurab Pitskhelauri: You are well trained! You are asking good questions! You wanted Zura not to be able to visit the district, did you?
-How can you say that?! Not at all! On the contrary, I will be very glad if you regularly visit the district.
Zurab Pitskhelauri: Everything happened in the contrary.
Valodia Shermadini: I should get form 9 to get there; how can I get that document? Am I Russian citizen? They issue the form 9 instead lost documents and it is a temporary one.
-If you want to travel to the district without obstacles, if you want Georgian people to stay there, can that paper matter much for you?
Valodia Shermadini: It is not a simple paper. It is matter of dignity and self-respect.
-Is not it matter of dignity for you that all Georgian organizations are getting closed in the district?
Zurab Pitskhelauri: Are not they already closed?! Everything was banned there.
-Do not you agree that one of the reasons of this problem is the ceased salaries for the people, who stayed there?
Valodia Shermadini: Those organizations will be closed because Georgian people will not work for them.
-Why do not Georgian people stay there? Because you have made them to move to Tserovani; have not you?
Valodia Shermadini: You say there had better conditions to live in the district?! You mean that the district is not occupied?! Not everybody has moved to Tserovani; almost every doctor remained there and still works in the district.