Human Rights Center Demands Freedom of Akhmed Chataev
The nongovernmental organization Human Rights Center demands the freedom of Akhmed Chataev, detained as a result of a special operation in Lopota Gorge. According to human rights organizations, the ethnic Chechen, who has received refugee status in Austria, has been arbitrarily detained in Georgia.
Witnesses Allege Sergeant Booted and Then Threatened Soldier
Soldiers were interrogated as witnesses in the case of 19-year-old Koba Makharashvili at Gori District Court. Soldiers alleged that sergeant Tengiz Gelashvili, whom prosecutor’s office blames in the torture of soldiers, had booted Koba Makharashvili for having secretly called from cell phone and then threatened him with compelling him to walk dressed only in pants in front of the unit that evening ; ten minutes later Makharashvili died.
Human Rights Center Requests Honorable Release of Political Prisoners
Human Rights Center was one of those first organizations, which started speaking about politically motivated persecution of people in Georgia. In 2009, the Center, together with the International Federation for Human Rights FIDH, published special report about political prisoners in Georgia. Many local and international organizations spoke about this problem.