NGO Report on violations of Human Rights and Humanitarian Law during the Russian-Georgian War Was Released
Open Society Georgia Foundation and Georgian Human Rights NGOs released a report on violations of Human Rights and Humanitarian Law during the Russian-Georgian war of August 2008. Presentation of the report "In August Ruins" took place on May 5, 2010 in the National Library of the Parliament of Georgia.
Vano Merabishvili Has Turned May 6 Into a Holiday of Violence
Radical opposition kept promise and failed the Police Day announced by the government. However, the supporters of the National Council were punished for the “victory”. The people with broken heads were taken to hospitals. Bloody show continues!
Polling Stations with Broken Windows and Late Election Lists
“Kutaisi is meeting the municipality elections with unarranged polling stations. The date of the elections was unofficially announced 6 months ago. Despite that, nothing was done and the commission members have to work in unbearable conditions throughout the whole month,” the Kutaisi office of the Republic Party spread statement.
Assaults on Journalists Are Not Investigated In Kakheti
There is no official statistics, how many facts of the interference in the professional activities of journalists have not been investigated since 2004. According to the Chief Prosecutor’s Office, they do not investigate any of these cases. In Kakheti, more than ten incidents happened when journalists were attacked; only one of them was investigated. However, the offender in this case was promoted instead punishment.
Misuse of Administrative Resources and Oppression Facts in Kakheti Before Elections
While assessing the snap presidential and parliamentary elections of 2008, both international and local monitoring missions stated that the misuse of the financial, institutional and other resources during the pre-election campaign was more problematic in Georgia. On April 16, 2010, ambassador of the OSCE Monitoring Mission to Georgia Audrey Glover said that “the OSCE will evaluate the municipality elections on May 30 in accordance to the Copenhagen Resolution.”  The Copenhagen document prohibits misuse of the administrative resources during the pre-election campaign. Despite that, the government actively uses the administrative resources.
Pre-Election Special Operation in Mestia
On May 4, by midnight, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti regional governor Zaza Gorozia, his deputy Erekle Japaridze, head of the regional police department Tengiz Gunava, Mestia district governor Kakha Kvitsiani, official of the MIA Anzor Margiani and head of the regional financial police Giorgi Shedania visited Mestia district administration together with their colleagues. They forcibly took the single mandate candidates of the political party “Tavisupleba” Vakhtang and Leri Nakanis to the administrative building. Leri Nakani was forced to sign the document based on which he refused to take part in the municipality elections. Vakhtang Nakani did not sign the similar document because the representatives of the local office of the opposition party managed to assist him and took him out of the administrative building.
Opposition Parties Assigned Their Seats in the Election Commissions to the National Movement
Participation of the opposition parties in the election commissions is particularly important for the impartial and fair elections and it is regulated by the Election Code of Georgia. The coordinators of the Human Rights Center and the correspondents of the humanrights.ge report from almost every region of Georgia that representatives of the National Movement occupy the seats of the opposition parties in the election commissions. As it was found out, the members of the political parties “By Ourselves” and “Entrepreneurs” give their seats to the ruling party very willingly.
Incident in front of the University
On May 4, in front of the Ilia State University, the young people gathered to protect the freedom of expression. The youth branch of the Public Orthodox Movement and Union of Orthodox Parents dispersed them.
Statement on the International Day of Freedom of Expression
On May 3rd, the international day of freedom of expression, the members of the South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders in Georgia – Human Rights Center, Article 42, Center for the Protection of Constitutional Rights and Multinational Georgia - express their deep concern over the fact that journalists represent one those groups of human rights defenders in Georgia, who most often face pressure and intimidation from the authorities. See in PDF
Head of Police Drives Luxurious Car
Lanchkhuti district administration purchased vehicle Toyota Land Cruiser Prado for 36 288 USD for the Guria Main Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Tagliavini's Report Heard at PACE Debates
Georgia “triggered off the war” with heavy artillery attack on Tskhinvali in August, 2008, however, this attack was not an isolated event, but a culminating point of years of mounting tensions and all sides bear responsibility, Heidi Tagliavini, who led EU-funded fact-finding mission into causes of the war, said on April 28.
Shameful Paradox – Visa Regime In the Native Country
We can travel to Akhalgori district after taking “visa” – temporary permission which is issued by the Mtskheta district security service department. The people, who wish to travel to Akhalgori shall be interviewed in the department. The issue of each applicant shall be discussed within the estimated term and it will take several days to make decision. In fact, the security service department acts as a consulate. The head of the consulate has functions of the consul. People already call the permit “visa”.
Candidate for Rustavi City Mayor Working As a Driver of Public Bus Met Unpleasant Passenger
On May 2, the number one candidate on the list of the National Movement in Rustavi Mamuka Chikovani chose a new form to communicate with people. Former mayor became driver of the yellow bus # 4 in Rustavi. We met him on the bus quite by accident and did not lose a chance to interview him.