“Ozurgeti district governor Avtandil Mekvabishvili made decisions in regard with the activities planned within the Rural Development Program,” said interim district governor Mamia Baramidze.
Match Which Was not Covered by Journalists – Aggressive Fans of MIA Attacked Fans of “Azoti” Team
Georgia occupied the 126th place in the new rating of the freedom of press made by the Freedom House. The following story demonstrates why we were so low in the rating and why we occupied the place next to Nepal in the freedom of press.
Zviad Dzidziguri: “I Calmed Down the Situation By Shooting”
At night of May 7, the incident occurred near the house of the candidate for the city mayor from the National Council. The activists of the ruling party claim they were posting the posters of the National Movement in Cholokashvili Street when Zviad Dzidziguri approached them. Initially, he insulted and then physically assaulted them. Later, he shot in their direction four times. Zviad Dzidziguri confirmed that he shot during the incident in front of his house. He said, he has permission on he fire=gun and always has it with him,” wrote the newspaper Resonance in the article “Zviad Dzidziguri: “I Shot in the Air”/ “Let Them Provoke Me Wherever They Want But Never Provoke My Family”.
“If They Are Not Alive, Please Give Us At Least Their Bodies” – Tskhinvali Urges European Commissionaire for Help
“We have all documents to prove that the missing people were detained by Georgian law enforcement bodies. Currently, they are either in isolation on Georgian territory, or they are already dead which will be most tragic for us. In his case, we request their bodies. We will request everybody to clarify the fate of our missing citizens once and for ever. The Red Cross Committee promised to help us. I think, the Committee, although it is neutral organization, cannot openly express their position; but they know that we are write and they even support us,” said the representative of the de-facto president of South Ossetia in the regulation of the post-conflict situation Merab Chigoev.
Polling Stations with Broken Windows and Late Election Lists
“Kutaisi is meeting the municipality elections with unarranged polling stations. The date of the elections was unofficially announced 6 months ago. Despite that, nothing was done and the commission members have to work in unbearable conditions throughout the whole month,” the Kutaisi office of the Republic Party spread statement.
Misuse of Administrative Resources and Oppression Facts in Kakheti Before Elections
While assessing the snap presidential and parliamentary elections of 2008, both international and local monitoring missions stated that the misuse of the financial, institutional and other resources during the pre-election campaign was more problematic in Georgia. On April 16, 2010, ambassador of the OSCE Monitoring Mission to Georgia Audrey Glover said that “the OSCE will evaluate the municipality elections on May 30 in accordance to the Copenhagen Resolution.”  The Copenhagen document prohibits misuse of the administrative resources during the pre-election campaign. Despite that, the government actively uses the administrative resources.
Pre-Election Special Operation in Mestia
On May 4, by midnight, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti regional governor Zaza Gorozia, his deputy Erekle Japaridze, head of the regional police department Tengiz Gunava, Mestia district governor Kakha Kvitsiani, official of the MIA Anzor Margiani and head of the regional financial police Giorgi Shedania visited Mestia district administration together with their colleagues. They forcibly took the single mandate candidates of the political party “Tavisupleba” Vakhtang and Leri Nakanis to the administrative building. Leri Nakani was forced to sign the document based on which he refused to take part in the municipality elections. Vakhtang Nakani did not sign the similar document because the representatives of the local office of the opposition party managed to assist him and took him out of the administrative building.
Opposition Parties Assigned Their Seats in the Election Commissions to the National Movement
Participation of the opposition parties in the election commissions is particularly important for the impartial and fair elections and it is regulated by the Election Code of Georgia. The coordinators of the Human Rights Center and the correspondents of the humanrights.ge report from almost every region of Georgia that representatives of the National Movement occupy the seats of the opposition parties in the election commissions. As it was found out, the members of the political parties “By Ourselves” and “Entrepreneurs” give their seats to the ruling party very willingly.
Candidate for Rustavi City Mayor Working As a Driver of Public Bus Met Unpleasant Passenger
On May 2, the number one candidate on the list of the National Movement in Rustavi Mamuka Chikovani chose a new form to communicate with people. Former mayor became driver of the yellow bus # 4 in Rustavi. We met him on the bus quite by accident and did not lose a chance to interview him.