Information for citizens of Georgia concerning UEFA EURO 2012European Football Championship
EURO 2012, Europe’s premier national football championship, kicks off June 8 in eight venues throughout host nations Ukraine and Poland. Matches will be held in the Ukrainian cities of Kyiv, Donetsk, Kharkiv and Lviv during the month-long competition, with the championship game taking place in Kyiv on July 1.
Fight with Trees in the Name of Public Order Protection and Education
More and more trees have been cut down in Tbilisi recently. Despite public protest, trees have been cut down on Moscow Avenue, in Kikvidze Square, in Victory Park and finally on Baratashvili Street as well.  Sometimes trees are cut down to make way for police stations, but in Victory Park they were removed for the construction of a media library. Tbilisi City Hall claims that it was necessary to cut down the trees because they could not find alternative space for the police station.
U.S. Department of State 2011 Human Rights Report -GEORGIA
The constitution of Georgia provides for an executive branch that reports to the president, a unicameral parliament, and an independent judiciary.  President Mikheil Saakashvili was reelected in January 2008 in an election that international observers found consistent with most Organization of Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) democratic election commitments.
Press-Conference at the Human Rights Center – “Taking Photos in Georgia Is Becoming a Serious Problem”
On May 21, the Human Rights Center gave a press conference on the harassment and maltreatment of journalist Gela Mtivlishvili, editor-in-chief of the Information Center of Kakheti and founder of the Information Center of Mtskheta-Mtianeti, in the Tianeti police station on May 20. The journalist himself and the chairman of the Georgian Bar Association, Zaza Khatiashvili, also attended the press-conference.
Giorgi Tsagareishvili Is Not Going to Apologize to the Family of His Son’s Abuser
MP Giorgi Tsagareishvili is not going to apologize to the family of the young man, who had beaten his son. “Why should I apologize to them? People broke into my house, five men attacked my son and he hardly survived death and how can they demand me to apologize to them? Let them sue me wherever they want,” Tsagareishvili told Interpresnews.
Information on Government Officials’ Salaries and Bonuses Might Be Made Confidential
A draft-law has been initiated in the Parliament of Georgia. If the law is passed, information on public officials’ salaries, bonuses and other personal data will be made unavailable to the public.
Nino Kalandadze: “The Territory, Which Has Been Actively Discussed Recently, Belongs To Azerbaijan”
Azerbaijan customs officers patrol in Davit Gareji Monastery, particularly in the Monastery Udabno [desert] since May 6, 2012. The territory where parishioners and tourists easily entered before is now blocked.
NGOs Protest Illegal Construction in Zugdidi Botanic Garden
On May 15, nongovernmental organizations protested and held briefing in front of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection.