Khochabeki – A Waterless Settlement in the Samtskhe-Javakheti Region of Georgia
Khochabeki is a settlement in the suburbs of Ninotsminda; locals call it a village. Local residents dream of having water-tap in their yards. Every morning starts with the same procedure in Khochabeki that has gone on for years: people fetch water by cars, horses or carrying it by hand from the town center.
Will there be “Shorter Holidays” for Staff of Nursery Schools, or NOT?
The personnel of nursery schools will have shorter holidays. The directors of the Tbilisi nursery schools received letters from Tbilisi City Hall Social and Culture Department and the directors understood the letter as information about reduced holidays. However, the officials of the City Hall state they had made mistake while writing the letters and claim that the length of the holiday will be based according to the law.
Old Blind Lady Seeks Shelter
Liana Malania, 70 physically disabled person has been seeking shelter for the last 17 years. However, all her attempts have been useless.  Liana Malania had been working in Zugdidi Educational and Entrepreneurial Innovation of the Association of Georgia’s Blind People. 17 years ago, the head of Association allocated money to Liana Malania. It was because of this money Malania became a member of house constructing union.  It was planned that Malania would receive a two-room apartment in a house that was still under construction at that time. Meanwhile, military operations started in west Georgia and as a result the constructing union was abolished and the house construction project stopped. Malania and her little boy were left homeless and she had to find shelter in her relative’s house. She spent her whole life in moving from one relative’s house to another’s.
Lack of Roads in Ninotsminda District Villages
The lack of road continues to be a great problem for the residents of the Ninotsminda district. Local authorities state that soon the problem will be at least partially resolved. However, the incomplete resolution of the problem means that the roads will be repaired only in several villages of the district.