Teachers Sacked Before Elections Request To Be Reemployed
Minister of Education and Science spread official statement about the teachers unfairly sacked from education institutions. Minister Giorgi Margvelashvili expressed solidarity with teachers and promised the Ministry will study concrete cases and victims will be rehabilitated.
Elections Requested at Kutaisi University
“University is apolitical organization and ongoing process and political changes in the country shall not influence it. It is awkward to speak about politicization of our university. Nobody was fired from university on political grounds,” rector of Kutaisi Tsereteli University Giorgi Gavtadze answered to a group of lecturers who request his resignation and prompt elections of a new rector at the university.
What Happened In Atsani Public School
Several days ago, education process stopped in Public School of Atsani village in Lanckhuti district. The reason was protest of senior pupils.
Protest Rally in Support of Professors Fired from State University
On September 7, nongovernmental organizations held protest rally in the yard of the Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University. They requested to liberate TSU from political oppression. NGO representatives stated that qualified professors are fired from the university on political grounds and it seriously damages the reputation of the state university.
Kakheti – Pre-Election Digest # 3
From August 19 to August 25, Information Center of Kakheti observed 7 facts of oppression, 1 fact of interference in journalistic activities, 1 fact of interference in agitation activities, 1 fact of violation of requirements of the Election Code by election administration, 2 facts of usage of administrative resources and 1 fact of assumed bribery of voters. Police did not respond to 4 cases which contained signs of criminal offence.
“Cool Buildings” and “Cool Roofs” for Rustavi Public Schools
Every school is being reconstructed in Rustavi during the election year. “Every public school in Rustavi will have cool building! They will have cool roofs! Perfect computer centers will be opened in public schools,” leader of the ruling party President Mikheil Saakashvili stated during his visit in Rustavi on August 16.
“District Governor Gave Almost Political Instruction in His Working Room”
Observer of the organization Fair Elections blames Lanchkhuti district governor in oppression.
Coordinator and long-term observer of the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy in Lanchkhuti district Nana Sanikidze told humanrights.ge that Lanchkhuti district governor Giorgi Goguadze had summoned her to his office and physically oppressed her.