Law Enforcers Did not Accept the Appeals of the Mothers of Detainees
On May 16, 2009 mothers of the detainees organized a protest demonstration close to the Tbilisi Police Main Department. They decided to write an appeal to Valeri Kakauridze, head of temporary detention setting N 2. The mothers expressed their concern about the health conditions of their sons and requested the law enforcers to take the detainees to hospitals. The female demonstrators were concerned because they were not informed about the health conditions of their sons.
Court Does Not Discuss the Case on Dispersal of Journalists
On June 14, President Mikheil Saakashvili met the parliamentary majority. During the meeting the president reproached law enforcers who prevented journalists from their professional activities and required to protect the rights of journalists. After the president’s speech some officials apologized for having abused journalists and others. The Ministry of  Internal Affairs fired three policemen for assaulting the journalists. Although preventing journalists from their professional activities is considered a crime, not a single policeman was charged up to now.
One More Demonstration To Be Held in Gori
Because of detention of Zaal Gudadze from Alliance for Georgia and Tamaz Tlashadze, supporter of the same party a rally will be organized in Gori. Members of the Alliance plan to hold the demonstration in the yard of the Gori State Theatre. Members of the local branch of the party hope that Tina Khidasheli and Davit Berdzenishvili from Tbilisi office of their party will join them.
Attack on Media
Yesterday, as a result of the incident near the Tbilisi Police Main Department journalists also were injured alongside the demonstrators. The victimized media-representatives claim that law enforcers targeted on journalists and hunted on them with particular severity in order to destroy the video and photo recordings of the dispersal. Later, when the Ministry of Internal Affairs returned the cameras all materials were deleted from them.
Detentions on Political Grounds Continue in Gori
Last night, from 11:00 pm to 12:00 pm Zaal Gudadze from Alliance for Georgia and active supporter of this party Tamaz Tlashadze were detained. Davit Razmadze, head of the Gori office of the political party states that shells were discovered on Zaal Gudavadze; and Subotex was found on Tamaz Tlashadze. However, the case-materials do not provide the drug as evidence. The prosecutor’s office demands the detainees to testify their guiltiness and 4 or 5 thousand GEL as bail from them. The state tries to get that amount of money from the detainees.