Faulty Balcony Construction in Gldani District Results in Deaths and Uncertainties
On December 9 there was an add-on constructed balcony failure of an apartment extension in a residential building in Gldani district. This event proved to be a wake up call to the Tbilisi population and City Hall. The worst fears came true – and now the dead bear witness to the safety concerns for such add-ons. . If residents of Tbilisi had been protesting against the deconstruction of so-called “Kamikadze Loggias” now they themselves are requesting City Hall to test the safety of these “slapped together” add-ons and to take all necessary measures to protect them from immediate danger and advert the additional lost of life.
Young Ossetians Considered Deserters
Law enforcers have some questions for ethnic Ossetians and blame them for deserting in the face of crisis. The residents of Ossetian villages faced this problem in the recent war. Young Ossetian from the village of Rene in Kaspi district abandoned Georgia because here they might be imprisoned.  Residents of Rene refused to participate in the war between their brothers in August, 2008.
Family of Five Members vs. “Energy-Pro Georgia”
Five-member family of Mzhavadzes, living in Batumi, intends bringing a law suit against “Energy-Pro Georgia”- an electricity power distribution company.  The family has accumulated arrears that amount to over 600 GEL.  The family claims how the family doubted that their electricity meter was working properly and it registered much more electivity than was actually consumed. The family unsuccessfully applied to the “Energy-Pro Georgia” several times and requested that their meter be examined their meter as they tried to sort out the actual bill.
“Kaztransgas-Tbilisi” Makes Subscribers to Again Change Meters
“Kaztransgas-Tbilisi” illegally compels subscribers in the capital of Georgia to change gas-meters for new ones.  Furthermore, people have to pay for the new meters. The Energy Regulation Commission of Georgia is also unhappy with the decision. On December 10  the Commission intends to discuss the issue. Supposedly, “KaztransGas-Tbilisi” will be imposed with additional responsibilities aside from fines.
Villages will remain without water
Nobody has seen the actual project plans; officials of the Ministry do not know anything it.
The bed of the River Tedzami is going to be changed in Kaspi district. The construction has already starte, however there is not governmental agency that has to approve the project to demonstrate what the authority intends to do with the river bed. According to oral statements of governmental official, the intention is to build a new channel where the river will flow; sanitary water will flow in the old river bed. Environmental non-governmental organizations state changing of the river bed might cause a natural disaster.