Government’s Plans for Racha
The decisions of government to hold auctions for cascade constructions and put on the market 20-year licenses have drawn public’s attention lately.
Drivers Deprived of their Mini-Buses
The mini-bus drivers, who gave ride to the protest rally participants on May 9th in Kakheti by the order of Georgian Party, were deprived of their mini-buses. According to the drivers, the law-enforcement officials did not clarify the reason of the seizure of their mini-buses.
Batumi Residents Believe Georgian Government Seized Celebration of May 6 from Them
Media organizations were selected to get accreditation at the Police Parade in Batumi. Free media outlets and ordinary citizens could not attend the parade.
Violent Boss
The head of the Tbilisi Patrol Police Giorgi Gegechkori joined the fight occurred at the game between Tbilisi basketball team and “Sokhumi” on May 7th.
Government Suppressing Street Actions by Series of Imprisonments
On May 7th Rustavi police raided Public Assembly action and detained 12 participants. According to the representative of the assembly, the policemen started detaining the action participants after an anonymous individual punched the law-enforcement official.
Protest of the “Georgian Party” in Kakheti
Protest rallies of the Georgian Party in Sagarejo, Gurjaani, Telavi and Kvareli districts were held yesterday and about 1 200 people participated in it. The organizers brought most participants from Tbilisi by mini-buses.
Extortion At Sarpi Custom House in the Name of State
More and more people face problems at the Sarpi Custom House. Custom officers seize the purchased goods from most of them claiming they have breached the new rules of duty-payment according to the instruction of the Minister of Finances released on February 1, 2011. However, the stories of the citizens do not show any signs of violation.
Vasil Sanodze will Receive Medical Treatment in Israel
The Head of General Inspection of the Ministry of Internal Affairs was taken to Ghudushauri Clinic on May 3 in the morning. He was severely injured in the area of head by the gun. Yesterday night, the wounded official was taken to one of the clinic in Israel from Tbilisi international airport.
Lives of Eco-migrants Under Threat
According to official data, 35 204 families are registered in Georgia as the sufferers of natural disasters, 11 thousands out of which need urgent evacuation. The severity and the large-scale nature of this problem necessitate the need of establishing the common, complex state strategy.